It is used in the field of cosmetics. For spot-removing and whitening, in human skin, tyrosine undergoes complex oxidation and polymerization with oxygen free radicals under the catalysis of tyrosinase, and finally synthesizes melanin. Kojic acid can inhibit the synthesis of tyrosinase, so it can strongly inhibit the formation of melanin in the skin. It is safe and non-toxic, and will not cause leukoplakia. Therefore, Kojic acid has been formulated into lotions, facial masks, lotions, and skin creams. Whitening cosmetics that can effectively treat freckles, age spots, pigmentation, acne, etc. are made. Kojic acid at a concentration of 20ug/ml can inhibit 70-80% of the vitality of a variety of tyrosinase (or polyphenol oxidase PPO). The recommended dosage in cosmetics is 0.2-1.0%.
In the field of medicine, because kojic acid has no mutagenic effect on eukaryotic cells, it can eliminate free radicals in the human body, enhance white blood cell motility, etc., which is beneficial to human health, so kojic acid has been used as a raw material for cephalosporin antibiotics. The finished medicine is used to treat headaches, toothaches and other diseases, with ideal analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
In the agricultural field, kojic acid can be used to produce biological pesticides. Add 0.5-1.0% kojic acid to make the micro-fertilizer (dark red liquid), whether it is sprayed as a foliar fertilizer at a low concentration, or used as a root application for the production of a growth-increasing agent, this crop production promoter is effective for food and vegetables All have obvious effects of increasing production.
In other fields, kojic acid can also be used as iron analysis reagent, film spot remover and so on.