SHANDONG ZHISHANG CHEMICAL CO.LTD.

Popular Science of Propylene Glycol:

Propylene glycol-Application areas

• Food, beverages, food additives

• medicine

• Daily chemicals

•Cosmetics

•tobacco

•Intermediate

• Industrial antifreeze

Storage

Galvanized iron drums, containers made of aluminum or stainless steel should be selected and stored in a location that has embankments, air circulation and is not exposed to sunlight, direct fire or other heat sources. Close the container tightly and let it dry.

Pharmaceutical grade, food grade, industrial grade.

Today, we objectively share with you the strengths and weaknesses of propylene glycol.

Ingredient types: moisturizers, solvents, emollients, preservatives.

Skin Care Benefits: Retains moisture, keeps formulas fresh, and dissolves ingredients.

Target audience: People who want to moisturize and smooth the skin.

Propylene glycol is a normal ingredient that can be safely used without allergies.

Best CP: Not the best list due to his diversity.

Contraindications: Propylene glycol is suitable for most, if not all, ingredients.

What are the benefits of propylene glycol on the skin?

Attracts water: At low concentrations, propylene glycol acts as a moisturizer.

When used in make-up products, it gives creamy and moist make-up. Lightly moisturizing: As a moisturizer, it also provides a moisturizing effect with a lightweight, non-greasy feel that smoothes the skin.

Propylene glycol helps to bind moisture in the environment and combat the loss of moisture associated with aging.

Enhanced Penetration: Helps the active ingredients of cosmetics penetrate the skin and makes them more effective.

Prevents Moisture Loss: As an emollient, propylene glycol forms a protective film on the skin that helps prevent moisture loss and makes the skin smooth and soft.

Ethylene glycol (a component of antifreeze) is considered toxic and harmful, but propylene glycol is not.

Side effects of propylene glycol Some people really need to avoid this ingredient, but the reason is not what you see in search terms.

However, cosmetic grade petrolatum, unlike commercially available petroleum, is neither carcinogenic nor propylene glycol.

Extraction from petroleum is not dangerous unless the process is contaminated.

It is considered non-carcinogenic in its final form and is found in many topical cosmetics.

While these serious claims are not without merit, propylene glycol is also not completely harmless.

Therefore, people in this group should do a skin test behind their ears before use to make sure there is no irritation before use.

In general, products containing propylene glycol are suitable for most people. How to use it Propylene glycol is found in so many products that it cannot be used in a universal way. Instead, use products containing this ingredient as directed by your dermatologist or manufacturer. Propylene glycol is also considered safe in large quantities in terms of frequency of use and frequency of use

Propylene glycol CAS 57-55-6

It can be used as moisturizer, softener and solvent in cosmetics

Price of Propylene glycol

Get Free Sample

发表评论

您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。