Professional Supplier Ethylparaben CAS 120-47-8
|Melting point||114-117 °C (lit.)|
|Boiling point||297-298 °C (lit.)|
|density||1.1708 (rough estimate)|
|vapor pressure||0.00012 hPa (25 °C)|
|refractive index||1.5286 (estimate)|
|solubility||Very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 per cent) and in methanol.|
|PH||4.5-5.5 (H2O, 20°C) (saturated solution)|
|Water Solubility||Slightly soluble in water.|
Ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, also known as ethylparaben, is a synthetic preservative, which is obtained by esterification of p-hydroxybenzoic acid with ethanol under the catalysis of sulfuric acid.
Colorless fine crystals or white crystalline powder. Odorless and tasteless, with a slight tingling sensation. Melting point 116～118℃. It is hardly soluble in water, but easily soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol, and peanut oil.
It has a strong antibacterial effect on molds and yeasts, and a weak effect on bacteria, especially gram-negative bacteria, and lactic acid bacteria.
Its antibacterial power is stronger than benzoic acid and sorbic acid, and it has good effects in the pH range of 4-8. Its antibacterial action mechanism is to inhibit the activity of the respiratory enzymes and electron transfer enzymes of microbial cells and to destroy the cell membrane structure of microbes.
Because it is difficult to dissolve in water, it is generally mixed with propyl p-hydroxybenzoate, sodium ethyl p-hydroxybenzoate, etc., which not only improves the water solubility but also has a certain synergistic effect.
Quality standard: GB 8850-1988 (mandatory national standard), content (calculated on a dry basis) ≥99%; loss on drying ≤0.5%; residue on ignition ≤0.05%; melting point 115～118℃; acidity: qualified; sulfate ash content ≤0.024%; p-hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid: qualified; aldehydes (calculated as propionaldehyde): qualified; arsenic ≤0.0001%; heavy metals ≤0.001%.
Paraben is a paraben. It has good bacteriostatic effects in a wide pH range. Due to its low toxicity and non-irritation, it is widely used as a preservative in food, cosmetics, and medicines. One of the commonly used preservatives and antibacterial agents.
|Shelf Life||2 years|
|Packing||1kg/bag,25kg/bag or as your requirements|
The larger the hydrocarbon chain of parabens, the stronger the lipophilicity, and the greater this effect.
At the same time, the greater the amount of ester adsorbed by the bacteria, the greater the inhibition of bacterial development.
Paraben esters are the most widely used in cosmetics.
Except for saturated solutions that are irritating to the eyes, the general concentration below 5% is almost non-toxic and non-irritating.
In fact, the concentration of 0.2% for chemical products has a good antibacterial effect.
Paraben is also widely used in liquids, injections, ointments, pills, tablets, bandages, and surgical instruments for sterilization and antisepsis, as well as for the cleaning and disinfection of surgical instruments.
In industry, it is used for the antiseptic and anti-mildew of oil, fat, starch, and rubber solution. In short, it has broad development prospects.
Ethylparaben preservative is a “bacteriostatic agent”, not a fungicide.
This means that bacteria can not multiply in a certain concentration of the preservative solution, but they can survive. When the concentration is lower than this concentration, the bacteria can multiply.
In other words, microorganisms that cannot reproduce under a certain concentration of ester preservatives will start to grow and reproduce again when you dilute the preservatives in the environment.
* Timely reply and 24 hours online, the professional team will provide you with the most favorable prices and high-quality products.
* The sample supports testing and inspection.
* Each batch of products will be tested to ensure that its quality meets user needs.
*Packaging can also be made according to customer requirements.
*Any inquiries will be answered by our relevant personnel within 24 hours.
*We will provide you with commercial invoice, packing list, packing list, COA, health certificate and certificate of origin if you need it. If your market has other special requirements, please let us know.
*We will monitor the logistics information in real-time and will share the information with you.
* You can consult us at any time if you have any questions about the product, and we will answer you in time.
*If you have any questions about the product, you can report it to us, we will deal with it in time for you, and the product can be returned.
1. ≤50kg, we recommend express delivery, usually called DDU service;
2. ≤500kg, air transportation is generally recommended, usually called FOB, CFR or CIF service;
3.>500kg, sea freight is generally recommended, usually called FOB, CFR or CIF service;
4. For high-value products, please choose air and express to ensure the safety of the products.
Do you accept sample order?
We will make samples before mass production. After the samples are approved by the department and users, we will start mass production. During the production process, we will carry out 100% inspection, and then carry out random inspection before packaging.
How to confirm whether the product quality meets our needs before placing an order?
You can consult us to get free samples of some products, you only need to pay the freight or arrange express delivery to us and get the samples. You can send us the product specifications and requirements you need, and we will manufacture products according to your requirements.
What’s your MOQ?
Our MOQ is 1kg. But usually we can also accept a smaller quantity, such as 100g, if you need it, provided that the sample fee is 100% paid.
Do you supply product report?
Yes. We’ll give you product analysis report before shipping.